CLICK HERE FOR THOUSANDS OF FREE BLOGGER TEMPLATES »

Thursday, July 2, 2009

holiday

sssuuupp all ! ! first of all, let me apologize for the lag of updates, well, as u guys might guess where am i...im back in malaysia...holiday ! ! so, updates will be slow and not often, bare with me as im busy setting up gigs and having fun...hahahah, till then take care all ! !

Saturday, June 6, 2009

picturesssss



chris the mexican lookalike !!




Chris trying to be sleeping beauty





Chris and Hani street performing !!


summer in the pub !!




The AF0608 crew


my lecturer with his cool hat !! LOL

Monday, June 1, 2009

some promise i made


I HEREBY PROMISE to MAYLING THAT I WONT GIVE UP ON MUSIC !!
IT WILL BE IN MY LIFE FOREVER !!

there u go may, i, edward tan, really mean it !!

oh yea by the way, here is also a picture that i promise that i will show u !!
im with the mixing engineer for the first album of fall out boy....he's a fucking cool guy and a great teacher !!


Just wanna say something

hello all, im back and yes !! im glad that the single is out, well, im still not satisfy on the final product. Maybe its because my vocals sucks...haha, but anyway, i would love to say a million thanks to all of u out there, yes you !!


thanks to,
my parents, i love u both so much, my brother, i love u toooo....
my relatives....in london and malaysia....
all my friends in malaysia or london or tokyo or aussie or anywhere in the world.....that believes in me and supports me !!
my cool mates in london, life without u guys for one year just aint right....
my cool lecturers, which thought me so well, and have faith in me....
to the people that advices me, and guide me, u know who u are!!

I LOVE YOU ALL !!


muahhhh !!

Sunday, May 31, 2009

"You were never gone" out now !!

hey people, the single is out !!

have a listen at ,
myspace.com/edprojected


and for those who wants to buy the CD, hold on, the copyright thingy is going on, meanwhile, please do have a listen at it and thanks alot for all the support !!

Monday, May 25, 2009

Here it IS !!!

this will be my front cover !!

version 1


version 2




and this is my back cover !!


Monday, May 18, 2009

album cover

hello all, im back, and i need ur help this time. Im done with the photoshooting for my album cover, and i narrow down to these few to make it as my front cover and back cover....so, which of these u think is the best?? And dont u worry bout the colour and all, it will be finely edited after i choose it. 




Each of u only can pick 2 out of these 6, and the highest two will go on =)



pic 1


pic 2


pic 3


pic 4


pic 5


Pic 6




So let the voting begins !!
please drop your comment in the comment area, not the chatbox.....
THANK YOU !!

Tuesday, May 12, 2009

Just a small update

hey people, well im back, just for a little updates. Well, im super busy as usual...in fact im in the middle of recording, hehe, and i just have to blog, its a sudden urge....

So much to do, so little time


my to-do-list for my upcoming single and other stuff,
1. record ALOT guitar tracks
2. record vocals
3. record more vocals (backing)
4. record some extra weird things
5. alot edting for my post production
6. mixing for my song
7. mastering

and all these stuff just aint one day work, it takes alot of time, like.....alot... !!



anyway had to sign off now, got to get my ass back to work...take care people !!



current mood - blood-rushing-adrenalin-pumping
listening to - alot of stuff

Saturday, May 2, 2009

More sessions





hey hey, im back for a little moment, just to write something here, or not im being accused to not update, haha, well, as usual, ive been doing alot of recordings, for the next upcoming track of mine, a hard rock song, did the drums already, and it sounds awesome, all thanks to the drummer Rory Walker, and then next would be doing the instruments...hehehe


Mr Rory Walker him self !!



Used a YAMAHA CUSTOM kit for the first song,










And then a PEARL CUSTOM kit,





very unique mic style




Besides that, i also did some double bass for other people, its a fun and new experience for me, did whole lot of changes before finally record it, so difficult to record a double bass...





And thats about it...till then take care all




current mood- im revive !!
listening to- D'espairsray (redeemer)

Tuesday, April 21, 2009

time out

Hey guys and girls, im back, but not for alot. As u can already guess, im really hitting busy now, so pack its like those accounts sheet that havent been touch for years and u need to sum the figure by now. Its so stress now, but i kinda love the stress im in now, its totally different that what u guys have suffered so far...lol....So bare with me while im on my way to stardom, wahahhaa....XD (just kiddin)

the signs of stress, hair raises, LOL, nah, its just my hair-do


now this looks more like stress !!



Nothing much to update until now, besides me having sit in the control room/studio for hours getting my music done and recording/producing other bands. And Fai is coming to London again this friday, muahahah, cant wait to see him, best friend since the age of 5....







TIll then, take care all....



current mood - lazy and sleepy
listening to - Siam Shade (get a life)

Sunday, April 12, 2009

im in the calender !!


hahaha, yea man, im in the calender. And some one decide to add my picture in to the design of it, and im quite happy, hahaha....thanks alot san...i really love it =)


Click on the picture to see the full size !!

Wednesday, April 8, 2009

Day out with lots of random fun people

hey guys, just got back, well, actually not all of them are random, ive meet up with chuan, my high school mates, he's from birmingham. Had fun, at last some stress free environment.


Mr dong him self and me


The underage girl !! hahaha


i freaking like his new hair-do




And i tried a new hair today !! a typical Jrock Windy hair style, haha, end up quite nice, liking it, but it takes too long to do it...hmmm, maybe i'll just do it sometimes =)



Like it?

Sunday, April 5, 2009

Distress and Coma

Hey guys, im back, ive finally come to notice that i really have not been writing here regularly enough, its because my work have been piling up, more and more, after one another. Im taking a day off today, its been too much to handle, and ive not been sleeping enough lately, average 2 hours per day, max!!

My life, i would say from now on, is really all about music, and staying massive hours in the studio's. Hmmmmm, really hope that i can make it big.




While im gone from this blog, things ive been doing is all these following,

video
This band is an awesome Dirty Blues band that im currently working on








Rush hour in the tube


Police urges everyone to stay away, from BOMB site.


meet new friends, Jen on the left, not wendy from the right





Current mood - metal zone
listening to - The gazette